Tuesday, May 30, 2006

~Beautiful Day~

The days are getting longer, the sun is giving us teasers and all the signs of SUMMER IS COMING! So the kids pulled out the Slip-n-Slide today...














Might've been a little premature but, oh well, they had fun anyway...













even one of Alex's neighbor friends joined in!

Wacky Hair Day


Mom's job!!











After Dad added green to Alex's!!




And red to Mikayla's!!

Actual Birthday Dinner at Red Lobster...





On my actual birthday, we went to Red Lobster for dinner... a place we've been talking about going for as long as I can remember but have never made it. I had some sort of ultimate seafood feast and well, WAY TOO MUCH FOOD! But I was in good company... my mom, my dad, my sister, my hubby and my kids!

Alex got his Yellow Belt!!!

In Tae Kwon Do (as in all martial arts), you must learn, practice, work hard and then test for each belt. Well, this is very exciting because Alex found out what it takes to get signed off on his card, turned it in at the appropriate time and became elligible for testing. He tested on May 12th, found out that he passed and got his yellow belt on May 19th... we are so proud of him!!


Alex's final moment as a white belt!!



This has actually been alot of fun for both him and Mikayla to do together... she has now gotten her's signed off and will be testing next month... more to come on that when it happens.

Sunday, May 21, 2006

My Surprise 30th Birthday!!!

Wow!! Where do I begin...
Hmmm -
I was invited to my friend Julia's surprise party...
Which, I just so happened to rub it in Chip's face that she was getting a party and I wasn't... she's turning like 32 or some "insignificant number" and here I was turning 3-0!!
So, let the fun begin with Renee!!
I can't even possibly write all the ways they did this behind my back -- it would be a book... all the way from Melissa -the big planner- apologizing that she didn't realize my birthday was so close to Julia's and decided to plan one for me for Sunday TO me singing Happy Birthday to Julia Saturday morning... when her real birthday happens to be in OCTOBER!!! Jessica and Kenzie emailing me asking if I'm going to Julia's birthday.. and having fairly extensive email conversations about what we're wearing and how we're doing our hair etc!!! Enjoying themselves way too much at my expense!!!
We get there and it's "hurry hurry hurry - they're on their way!" only to walk in and first see my friend ANNA -who would not be at Julia's party- and then some of MY family... somebody said surprise and well, let the evening of amazing food, great company and fun dancing begin... I LOVED IT!!!
Melissa - wow woman!! You amaze me!! I love you SOOOO much! I cannot believe you pulled it off. Thank you thank you thank you!! I will never be able to express my appreciation enough!
Julia and Christine - thank you both SO much for all the hard work and help you had in it -- even the mastermind hairbrained ideas involving LIES!!! LOL!!! :-))))))))) I love you both and thank you!!
The hubbies -- boy guys - I know how Melissa works and I can just imagine the amount of hard work you had to put into it... and you guys get a huge THANK YOU also!!! Mike, Olaf and Leonard... I will probably never fully know how much and to what extreme the work you had to do.
And to all my friends who had their hand in the effectiveness of the LIES....
THANK YOU... AND I LOVE YOU!!! I felt the most honored and loved ever in my life!! And of course, it was so much fun!!
Dearest Chip -- 1 point!! :-) I love you -- you earned more than 1 - I promise!!! Wow sweetie - I don't even know what to say except - wow! You truely captured my heart yet once again and I thank you sooooo much! I am so crazy in love with you!! Thank you!!


| View Show | Create Your Own

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

Zyler's Field Trip

~ Point Defiance Zoo ~







To finish the day off...

Friday, May 05, 2006

The Snowboarding Day -- Friday May 5th, 2006

Alpental had Cinco de Mayo $5 lift tickets!!! One last chance to get up there -- for super cheap!! Couldn't pass that up so we pulled the kids out of school (ooooooo, bad bad parents!!) and it was well worth it!


I had no intentions of getting Zyler up the mountain -- actually, I had NO idea what I was going to do with him but I figured we'd wing it and if Chip at least got to go up with Alex and Mikayla, well, yeah! And then my lift ticket only wasted us 5 bucks. Well, as you see in the above picture, Zyler really thought he was stealing MY goggles and DADDY'S snowboard... so, that was that, I had to go rent him some gear. Man he was excited!!

He also ended up thieving my gloves during the first run down, which basically meant my day was over :-( But I SO enjoyed watching my kids ride!!! Chip was much better at guiding Zyler down than I was anyway. And Zyler kept going up that chairlift and coming down with Daddy... and kept going and going and going... until Chip had had enough!!

Here's Alex and Mikayla also!!! Li'l pros in the making!!